What is No-Fault insurance?
[…] This is not the case. In 1974 enacted the "New York Comprehensive Automobile Insurance Act" or, in layman's terms, "no-fault insurance" which aimed, amongst other things, to reduce the number of personal injury lawsuits in the court system, by weeding out cases where the injuries are not "serious". To that end, the legislature defined a "serious injury" and limited personal injury lawsuits to injuries which fall within that definition. Case books are filled with appellate decisions interpreting the meaning [...]

What Is A 325D Case?

What Is A 325D Case? CPLR Section 325(d) permits the Supreme Court to transfer a case to the Civil Court “where it appears that the amount of damages sustained may be less than demanded”. In practice, this section is used as a tool by the Supreme Court to clear the court docket of cases that can be tried in a lower court. In New York City, that lower court is the Civil Court; in the surrounding counties, the lower courts are District Courts.